Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.     INTRODUCTION.


This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Advolution Sdn Bhd(Company Registration No.: 857312-X with the registered address at Lot H3, Jalan 9, Taman Bukit Cheras, Connaught Avenue 56000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (“Jolly Belly” or “we” or ”us” or “our”) and its affiliates collect and process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“Act”). The capitalised terms shall have the same meaning as the Terms and Conditions, unless stated otherwise.

 

2.     INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

 

When you use our Platform, you may be sharing your personal data with us. By registering for an account, or by using our Platform, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal data as described in this Policy.

 

During the course of your use of our Platform, the personal data that may be collected about you are as follows:

 

(a)   Your name, gender and date of birth;

(b)   Your address, delivery address, email address and mobile number;  

(c)   Information that you have provided to us through our Platform such as your ratings and review;

(d)   Information on how you use our Platform, including your login credentials, your IP address, your communication preferences;

(e)   Your account data such as credit card details and payment details (which may be collected directly by us and/or third-party payment service providers); and

(f)    Other information we collected from your interaction and use our Platform.

 

(hereinafter collectively known as “Personal Data”).

 

You acknowledge that you provide your Personal Data to us voluntarily. You hereby declare that the Personal Data submitted using our Platform is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of any changes to the Personal Data that you have provided. Failure to provide such information may result in us not being able to provide you access to our Platform or you not being able to purchase products on our Platform.

 

3.     USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

 

Your Personal Data will be collected for the following purposes:

 

(a)   enable you to use our Platform;

(b)   verify your identity and maintain your account with us;

(c)   process your order and facilitate the completion of the transaction;

(d)   process or arrange payment and/or shipping;

(e)   generate sales information;

(f)    offer you promotions and discounts;

(g)   send you targeted marketing communications regarding new products and offers;

(h)   carry out research on buyers’ demographics and behaviour;

(i)     develop, maintain, promote and improve our Platform;

(j)     respond to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes;

(k)   prevent or investigate any actual or suspected violations of the Terms and Conditions, fraud, unlawful activity, omission or misconduct relating to your use of our Platform;

(l)     provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us; and

(m)  give effect to your commercial transactions with us.

 

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties (within and/or out of Malaysia) including, but not limited to the sellers, our affiliate companies, our logistics provider, and other third-party service providers for the above purposes.

 

We may also disclose your Personal Data to parties involved in a mergers and acquisition with us, including their service providers. Where such disclosure is necessary, we shall take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties comply with the applicable data protection laws.

 

We will not transfer or assign your Personal Data to any natural or legal persons other than those indicated.

 

4.       WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT.

 

You hereby expressly accept and authorise the collection and use of your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.

 

You may withdraw your consent to our collection of Personal Data at any time by emailing us at [jollybellyfm@gmail.com]. However, in the event of such withdrawal of consent, we may not continue to grant you access to our Platform.

 

5.       YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

You can request to access, review, update, correct and limit the processing of your Personal Data which we have collected by contacting us at [jollybellyfm@gmail.com]. We will respond within 21 days from the date of your request and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your Personal Data which will be communicated to you upon your request.

 

If we are unable to respond within 21 days from the date of your request, we will notify you in writing to inform you that we are unable to comply with your request and our reasons for not doing so.

 

Your Personal Data shall be retained with us for as long as it is required by law or to fulfil the above purposes that the Personal Data was collected for. We will cease to retain and remove all your Personal Data once it is ascertained that the retention of Personal Data is no longer necessary.

 

If you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of the collection of Personal Data, you may also contact us at [jollybellyfm@gmail.com].

 

6.     MARKETING.

 

We may use your Personal Data to improve and personalise our services or content, and for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, please email us at [jollybellyfm@gmail.com].

 

7.     COOKIES.

 

Our Platform uses cookies which are small data files that are installed on your device (personal computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.), for a limited time in order to personalize the user experience. Cookies can be used to remember your access credentials, register your preferences and grant you faster access to our Platform.

 

We also use cookies to customize the services and offers available for you on our Platform by sending information that may be of interest to you and personalise advertisements in our Platform.

 

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser or device settings, in which case your preferences will not be maintained, and some features of our Platform will not be available.

 

8.     WEB BEACONS.

 

Our Platform also uses web beacons (or pixels) that transmit information from your device to a server, similar to cookies. Web beacons can be inserted in online content, videos, and emails, and allow you to read certain type of information from your device, at what time and date a certain content or email has been accessed, and the IP address of the device. Web beacons are used in conjunction with cookies for the same purpose and to measure traffic patterns on the web and/or our Platform.

 

9.     INFORMATION SECURITY.

 

We may store your Personal Data in our servers located out of Malaysia. We value your Personal Data and make our best endeavours to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access and disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that there will be no unlawful intercept from third parties or that your Personal Data will always remain secured with us.

 

If you believe that there has been a breach of your Personal Data, please contact us at [jollybellyfm@gmail.com].

 

10.    COMPETENT AUTHORITY ORDERS.

 

If we have reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your Personal Data is necessary to comply with the applicable laws, order, or to cooperate in the investigation of any potential or ongoing criminal or civil wrongdoing, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Data to such legal, governmental or regulatory enforcement bodies or the relevant right owners. We shall not be liable for damages or results arising from such disclosure, and you agree not to bring action or claim against us for such disclosure.

 

11.    CHANGES AND MODIFICATIONS.

 

We may modify and change this Policy from time to time. The updated version of this Policy will be available at [jollybellyfm@gmail.com].

 

Your continued use of our Platform constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of the changes made to this Policy.

 

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the Act, this Policy is issued in English, and a summarized Personal Data Notice is available in Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English Privacy Policy and the Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Notice, the Privacy Policy shall prevail.